Back to Milcopex Home Page

Back to Milcopex 2006 Archive

MILCOPEX 2006

PALMARES

MILCOPEX Grand Award

71-80     U.S. Air Mail Special Delivery Issues of 1934-1936 - by Hideo Yokota

MILCOPEX Reserve Grand Award

98-104     Hawaiian Postal Cards & Envelopes: Kingdom, Provisional Govít, & Republic Issues - by Eric Glohr

MILCOPEX Best Single Frame

158     The Trinidad World War I Red Cross Label that became a Postage Stamp For A Day - by Reuben Ramkissoon

American Philatelic Society

Pre 1900 Medal of Excellence

81-88     Postal History of Trinidad 1797-1885 - by Reuben Ramkissoon

1900-1940 Medal of Excellence

115-121     The Definitive Postage Stamps of Sweden, 1910-1919 - by Ross Olson

Research Medal

33-37     Mobil Mailbox Usages on the Nicaraguan Pacific Railway - by Neal West

American Topical Association

Gold

122-130     The Donkey In Manís World - by Robert Mather

Silver

2-4         Dinosaurs! - by Mathew Smith

Bronze

141-145     Horsing Around - by Robert Henak

Postal History Society Medal

56-65     Postal History of the American Forces in China 1900-1941 - by Alfred Kugel

United Postal Stationery Society

Marcus White Award

98-104     Hawaiian Postal Cards & Envelopes: Kingdom, Provisional Govít, & Republic Issues - by Eric Glohr

Mobile Post Office Society

Charles L Towle Award

33-37     Mobil Mailbox Usages on the Nicaraguan Pacific Railway - by Neal West

The United States Stamp Society Medal

"The Statue of Freedom Award"

71-80     U.S. Air Mail Special Delivery Issues of 1934-1936 - by Hideo Yokota

U.S. Philatelic Classics Society Medal

50         Early Route and Station Agent Postmarks of the Charter Lines of the Illinois Central Railroad - by Thomas Post

American Association of Philatelic Exhibitors

Awards of Honor

50         Early Route and Station Agent Postmarks of the Charter Lines of the Illinois Central Railroad - by Thomas Post

66-70     The 2-Cent Stamped Envelope of Nicaragua - by Neal West

Creativity Award

131-140     Americaís Libraries 1731-1920 - by Larry Nix

Milwaukee Philatelic Society

William J. Ulhein Award for Best Americana

131-140     Americaís Libraries 1731-1920 - by Larry Nix

Milwaukee Philatelic Society

Most Popular Exhibit

122-130     The Donkey In Manís World - by Robert Mather

American Philatelic Congress

38-42     Railroad Traveling Post Offices in Victoria - by George Bowman

Court Of Honor

7-12     Highway Post Office Commerical Mail - by Nancy B Z and Douglas Clark

13-22     Franklin D Roosevelt 1945-46 Memorial Issue Frist Day Covers - by Eliot Landau

23         Victoria Barred Oval Cancels - by George Bowman

Open Competition

Gold

33-37     Mobil Mailbox Usages on the Nicaraguan Pacific Railway - by Neal West

38-42     Railroad Traveling Post Offices in Victoria - by George Bowman

56-65     Postal History of the American Forces in China 1900-1941 - by Alfred Kugel

71-80     U.S. Air Mail Special Delivery Issues of 1934-1936 - by Hideo Yokota

81-88     Postal History of Trinidad 1797-1885 - by Reuben Ramkissoon

98-104     Hawaiian Postal Cards & Envelopes: Kingdom, Provisional Govít, & Republic Issues - by Eric Glohr

115-121     The Definitive Postage Stamps of Sweden, 1910-1919 - by Ross Olsen

122-130     The Donkey In Manís World - by Robert Mather

131-140     Americaís Libraries 1731-1920 - by Larry Nix

Vermeil

26-32     New York and Chicago Railway Post Offices - by Thomas Post

66-70     The 2-Cent Stamped Envelope of Nicaragua - by Neal West

Silver

43-49     Michigan RFD Postmarks - by James Smith

51-55     Carroll County, Iowa Postal History: The First 100 Years - by Robert Henak

89-97     United States Joint Issue First Day Covers - by Ross Olsen

141-145     Horsing Around - by Robert Henak

150-152     Baraboo Wisconsin Postal History, 1847-1948 - by Kenneth Grant

Silver Bronze

105-113     Confederation States of America - by Gary Zink

147-149     The Philatelic World of Lepidoptera - by Raymond Sullivan

153-156     Computer Vended Postage - by Frank Moertl

Single Frame Awards

Gold

157     Nicaraguaís 1921 Centenary of Independence Issue - by William Byerly

158     The Trinidad World War I Red Cross Label That Became A Postage Stamp For A Day - by Reuben Ramkissoon

Vermeil

50     Early Route and Station Agent Postmarks of the Charter Lines of the Illinois Central Railroad - by Thomas Post

Silver Bronze

114     Special Delivery: The Bicycle Messenger Era - by Timothy Wait

159     The Czechoslovak Judaica Issue of 1967 - by Robert Henak

Bronze

146     The Ships of Jules Verne - by Jack Green

 

Youth Awards

NAYSEC Youth Grand Award

2-4     Dinosaurs! - by Matthew Smith

ATA Youth Award

2-4     Dinosaurs! - by Matthew Smith

Vermeil

2-4     Dinosaurs! - by Matthew Smith

Silver

160-161     Puma Concolor - by Kat Henak

Silver Bronze

1         My Favorite Animals - by Jenna Smith

5-6     The Olympics - Let the Games Begin - by Sherri Biendarra

Non Competitive Exhibits

24     State Taxation of Harvested Marijuana - by Robert Henak

25     Mobil Post Office Society - by Mobil Post Office Society

162-165     Wisconsin Federation of Stamp Clubs - by Wisconsin Federation of Stamp Clubs

 

Back to Milcopex Home Page

Back to Milcopex 2006 Archive

Modified:  10/13/06